Privacy Policy

Omron Electronics Components LLC Privacy Policy

Updated November 16, 2020

 

Omron Electronics Components LLC and its corporate affiliates (hereafter “we” or “Omron”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We have posted this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to let you know what kind of information we collect, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, and what choices you have regarding the use of your information. 

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • on https://components.omron.com (the “Website)
  • in e-mail and other electronic messages between you and this Website
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy
  • offline when interacting with you

Omron intends to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. As we continue to develop our web site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services and products we provide, our policies will continue to evolve. We therefore encourage you to refer to this Policy on an ongoing basis to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices. By accessing this web site you accept and consent to the terms of this Policy.

Online Information

Omron gathers online customer information to improve the content of its web site, to enhance your online shopping experience and for Omron's own marketing and promotional purposes.  Omron collects personally identifying information from you when you register to purchase products or services, or when you submit your information for other purposes, such as requesting product information, applying for financing, or registering as a member of the web site.  Other web site user information that is not personally identifying may be collected by the use of small text files stored on your computer called "cookies" or other similar technologies, for the purpose of tracking page views, providing customized user content, and allowing you to take full advantage of certain web site features.

  1. Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through the Website may include information you provide by filling in forms on our Website.  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use certain features of the Website, subscribing to our newsletters or requesting further information or services.  We may also ask you for information when you contact us.  Omron may collect and store your contact information to inform you of important industry information, products, services and emerging technologies that are most relevant to you.  Omron also may contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services and products or of potential new products that may be offered. 

  1. Information Collected Through Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Site operators and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

  1. Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of characters that is placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. (See, “Advertising” below.)

  1. Advertising

We may use how you browse in order to show you ads that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by Omron.

  1. Omron uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

We use Google to show you interest-based advertisements based on your activity on our Site and other websites. Currently, our Site does not recognize if your browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate you do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads. You can, however, obtain more information about Google’s advertising services, including your opt-out rights, here. Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads on our Site, but they will not be based on how you browse and shop.  Please note that if you opt-out of receiving interest based advertising, you will still receive ads that will not necessarily be tailored to your interests.

Offline Information

The information we collect offline includes information you provide to us when you interact with us.  This includes information you provide at trade events or through surveys other business interactions.  This also includes information you provide as a representative of a business entity.  We may also ask you for information when you contact us through any means. 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To contact you about products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide your information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure to Others

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy

  • To the corporate affiliates of Omron.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business including to enable them to perform services requested by you (e.g. to ship and deliver packages).
  • To our business partners to provide you with information on our products and services.   
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Omron’s assets, in which personal information held by Omron is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or others.

Accessing and Correcting your Information

If you would like to discontinue receiving email from Omron, please email components@omron.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line.  We will do our best to remove your name from future marketing and promotional mailings within 7 business days.  You may receive mailings that were scheduled for future dates until the schedule cycle is complete, but this should take no longer than two weeks.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.  To learn more about your California privacy rights, see the below supplemental notice.

International Use

Because Omron and its related companies operate on a multinational basis, your personal information may be shared with other Omron business entities around the world.  They are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this Policy.  If you are located outside the United States, by accessing this web site and submitting personal information to Omron you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States for processing and use in accordance with this Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

Omron's web site may contain links to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by us.  Omron does not share your personal information with those sites and Omron is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other web sites.

Minors

This site is not intended for use by children under the age of thirteen, and we do not knowingly collect information regarding children under the age of thirteen.

Modifications

Omron may revise this privacy policy at any time without giving notice to you.  Any modifications of this policy will be posted on this web site and you agree that it is your responsibility to review updates to this policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions, please contact us at:

Legal Department 

Omron Management Center of America, Inc.

2895 Greenspoint Parkway, Suite 100

Hoffman Estates, IL 60169

Email: us-privacy-OMCA@omron.com

Omron Electronics Components LLC Privacy Policy
Supplemental Notice for California Consumers
Last Updated November 16, 2020

Why?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what Personal Information Omron Electronics Components LLC (“Omron,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third parties. The CCPA also grants certain rights to California residents, including the right to delete their Personal Information (subject to certain exceptions) and the right to prevent Omron from selling their Personal Information. Companies are also prohibited from retaliating or discriminating against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

All companies need to collect and share consumers’ Personal Information for everyday business purposes, marketing, and maintenance of the safety, security, and integrity of their websites and other assets, among other reasons. This Supplemental Notice provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both Omron’s online and offline activities. For more information about how we collect, use, and share information through our websites and online services, please review our Online Privacy Policy.

What?

Please review the information below to learn about the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and if we sell the information, the categories of third parties to whom we sell it.

 

In addition to the purposes for collecting and sharing Personal Information described below, Omron collects and discloses any and all Personal Information (regardless of your relationship or interaction with us) as necessary or appropriate to: comply with laws and regulations; monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with and potential breaches of Omron policies and procedures and legal and regulatory requirements; comply with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons; and exercise or defend the legal rights of Omron Healthcare and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents.

Personal Information

In this Supplemental Notice, “Personal Information” (or “PI”) means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you or your household, whether directly or indirectly. ​​​​​​​

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under the CCPA with respect to your Personal Information:

  • Right to Notice.  Before or at the time we collect Personal Information from you, you have the right to receive notice of the Personal Information to be collected and the purposes for which we use it. This Supplemental Notice is intended to satisfy this requirement.​​​​​​​ You also have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months, along with the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we sold the personal information.​​​​​​​

  • Right of Access.  You have the right to request that we disclose or provide you with access to the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

  • Right to Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we collect from you.  However, in certain situations we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information.  If Omron sells your Personal Information to third parties, you have the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell your personal information. 

  • Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination.  You have the right to be free from discrimination or retaliation for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA as described above.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at components@omron.com.

Financial Incentives

You have the right to be free from discrimination or retaliation for exercising any of rights under the CCPA.  We may, however, charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to Omron.  Further, we may offer you financial incentives in return for your Personal Information.

 

When you register a product with us, we may provide you with additional warranty benefits (e.g. extended warranty period).  You can opt into this program by registering your product with us.  From time to time, we may also offer contests or sweepstakes with awards that require you to provide your information to us.  You may withdraw from these programs at any time.  However, if you withdraw from the program, you may lose access to these financial incentives or additional services, which can include discounts, coupons, or additional services.

Contact Us

Email us at components@omron.com to contact us with questions regarding this Supplemental Notice.

      
 
Categories of PI Collected Sources of PI Purposes for Collecting or Sharing PI Third Parties to Whom We Disclose PI Third Parties to Whom We Sell PI

Identifiers including first name, last name, phone number, mailing address, e-mail address

  • directly from the consumer

  • consumer’s online profiles ​​​​​​​

  • for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us

  • to manage your purchases and transactions with us including product reviews, product registration, warranty support, recall information and product tracing

  • to detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity

  • ​​​to monitor and improve our products and website functionality

  • to personalize your website experience

  • for marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

  • to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business

  • administer surveys and questionnaires

Authorized distributors and business partners to provide you or your business with information on our products and services.

We Do Not Sell This Information

Professional Information including employment, title, role/responsibility, industry

  • directly from the consumer

  • consumer’s online profiles ​​​​​​​

  • to authenticate your identity for professional marketing purposes to deliver content, product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information

Other information you provide when communicating with us.

  • directly from the consumer

  • for our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us​​​​​​​

  • to monitor and improve our products, services and website functionality

We Do Not Disclose This Information

We Do Not Sell This Information